Zum Inhalt springen

 

International Conference

Berkeley, CA  |  April 12-13, 2018

Program


All speakers are confirmed. Schedule is subject to change, so please check back closer to the event for updates.

        Day 1 - Thursday April 12,  2018

 

 

7:45 – 8:30  REGISTRATION & NETWORKING BREAKFAST


8:30 – 8:45  INTRODUCTORY REMARKS


8:45 – 9:00   KEYNOTE
Ken Alex - Senior Policy Advisor, Office of California Governor Brown
California’s Global Leadership on Climate and Renewable Energy

 

9:00 – 9:15   KEYNOTE
Sebastian Kind - Undersecretary of Renewable Energy, Argentina Ministry of Energy & Mining
A Success Story from South America: Strategies for Renewables to Supply New Load Growth

9:15 – 10:25  PANEL #1: ZERO EMISSIONS TRANSPORTATION

Moderator: Ryan McCarthy, Science and Technology Policy Advisor, California Air Resources Board
Panelists
Carla Peterman, Commissioner CPUC 
Ryan Popple, CEO, Proterra 
Salvador Llamas, COO, AC Transit 
Gia Brazil Vacin, ZEV Infrastructure Project Manager, Governor's Office of Business and Economic Development (GO-Biz)


10:25 – 10:55 CONVERSATION
UC Leadership: Campus Carbon Neutral Initiative and Los Angeles Grand Challenge

Dr. Mark Gold, UCLA Associate Vice chancellor for Environment and Sustainability
Dr. Jack Brouwer, UC Irvine Associate Director of the National Fuel Cell Research Center (NFCRC) and Advanced Power and Energy Program (APEP)


10:55 - 11:10  Networking Break


11:10 – 12:20  PANEL #2: INTEGRATING THE BUILDING SECTOR’S ROLE INTO 100% RENEWABLE ENERGY SYSTEM

Moderator: Andrew McAllister, Commissioner, California Energy Commission
Panelists

Byron Benton, Training Director, IBEW-NECA Zero Net Energy Training Center
Bryan Dove, Director of Asset Management, Mutual Housing California 
Todd Foley, Senior Vice President of Strategy, Policy & Government Relations, American Council of Renewable Energy (ACORE)
Dr. Ramamoorthy Ramesh, Endowed Chair in Energy Technologies, UC Berkeley | Assistant Lab Director, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory


12:20 – 1:20  LUNCH & NETWORKING


1:20 – 1:35  KEYNOTE
The Honorable Phil Ting
, Member of the California State Assembly

 

1:35 – 1:50  KEYNOTE

Jonathan Weisgall, VP Government Relations, Berkshire Hathaway

1:50 – 3:00  PANEL #3: TRANSFORMING THE ENERGY GRID
Moderator: David Olsen, Chair, California Independent System Operator (CAISO) Board of Governors
Panelists
Susan Kennedy, Founder & CEO, Advanced Microgrid Solutions
Ric O'Connell, Executive Director, GridLab Energy
Geoff Syphers, CEO, Sonoma Clean Power
Dr. Harry Lehmann, General Director, German Federal Environment Agency
Talita Porto, Member of Board of Directors, Brazilian Electric Energy Trading Chamber (CCEE)

 

3:00 – 3:15 Networking Coffee Break


3:15 – 4:15  PANEL #4: LOCAL LEADERSHIP ON 100% RENEWABLE ENERGY

Moderator: Elizabeth Doris, Principal Manager for State, Local, & Tribal Governments, National Renewable Energy Laboratory (NREL)
Panelists:
Deborah Raphael, Director, City of San Francisco Department of Environment 
The Honorable Kate Sears, Marin County Supervisor 

Strela Cervas, Statewide Organizing Director, California Environmental Justice Alliance


4:15 – 4:45  Closing KEYNOTE

The Honorable Kevin de León, California State Senator

4:45 – 5:00 WRAP UP


5:00 – 6:30 NETWORKING RECEPTION

 

 

Day 2 - April 13